After you obtained the visa-free visit facility at the Indonesian immigration point, you are allowed to stay in Indonesia for a maximum of 30 days. This facility cannot be extended or changed into another type of permit. As such, you will need to leave the country within 30 days.

The process to obtain the visa-free entry facility at the immigration point is easy (but can only be obtained by citizens of the 169 countries that are mentioned in the table below). All you need to do is to show your passport to the immigration officer (make sure your passport is still valid for - at least - another six months from the date of arrival in Indonesia) as well as a (return) ticket that shows you will leave the country within the next 30 days. You should now have the free entry stamp in your passport.

Contrary to the 30-day tourist visa that was used in the past, the visa-free entry into Indonesia can be used for a wider scope of activities than for tourism only. Besides tourism, the visa-free visit facility can be used for family visits, social purposes, arts & culture, government duties, to give speeches and visit seminars, join international exhibitions, attend business meetings in an office, or when in transit to another country.

Be careful not to overstay the facility because there is a IDR 300,000 (approx. USD $23) per day penalty. If, for whatever reason, you overstayed then it is advised to travel to the airport as soon as possible and contact the immigration point to explain your case (the longer you wait, the worse it gets). In case you overstayed because you cannot travel (for example because you are being treated in hospital), you should have someone contact the immigration office to explain your situation (and try to collect written evidence regarding the communication with the immigration office).

We would also like to emphasize that you cannot take up employment or generate any kind of income when visiting Indonesia using the visa-free visit facility. That would be an abuse of the facility and can lead to a big fine and deportation (which makes it more complex to visit the country in the future).

If you want to stay longer than 30 days in Indonesia you will need to exit the country and re-enter using the visa-free facility. No unoften, foreigners fly from Jakarta to Singapore in the morning and return to Jakarta in the evening, hence securing another 30 day-period in Indonesia. If you do this you are not breaking any laws but in case you frequently re-enter Indonesia within a short time-frame using this facility, then you can expect to get some questions at the immigration office when re-entering Indonesia because immigration officers can suspect that you are actually (secretly) working in Indonesia (which does constitute a law-breaking offense). So, only do this if your purpose in Indonesia is allowed by the facility.

Visa-Free Entry Facility:


Leisure, Tourism
Art and Cultural
Government visit
Giving Lecture or attend Seminar
Attend a meeting held by Head Office or Representative Office in Indonesia
Continue journey to another country

Length of Stay

- 30 (thirty) days (not extendable)


- A valid passport with minimum validity of 6 (six) more months
- Return ticket (or at least a ticket to a foreign country) that shows departure within 30 days from arrival

Country List

1. Albania
2. Algeria
3. Andorra
4. Angola
5. Antigua and Barbadu
6. Argentina
7. Armenia
8. Australia
9. Austria
10. Azerbaijan
11. Bahamas
12. Bahrain
13. Bangladesh
14. Barbados
15. Belarus
16. Belgium
17. Belize
18. Benin
19. Bhutan
20. Bolivia
21. Bosnia Herzegovina
22. Botswana
23. Brazil
24. Brunei Darussalam
25. Bulgaria
26. Burkina Faso
27. Burundi
28. Cambodia
29. Canada
30. Cape Verde
31. Chad
32. Chili
33. China
34. Commonwealth of Dominica
35. Comoros
36. Costa Rica
37. Croatia
38. Cuba
39. Cyprus
40. Czech Republic
41. Denmark
42. Dominican Republic
43. Ecuador
44. Egypt
45. Ecuador
46. England
47. El Salvador
48. Estonia
49. Fiji
50. Finland
51. France
52. Gabon
53. Georgia
54. Gambia
55. Germany
56. Ghana
57. Greece
58. Grenada
59. Guatemala
60. Guyana
61. Haiti
62. Honduras
63. Hong Kong (SAR)
64. Hungary
65. Iceland
66. India
67. Ireland
68. Italy
69. Ivory Coast
70. Jamaica
71. Japan
72. Jordan
73. Kazakhstan
74. Kenya
75. Kiribati
76. Kuwait
77. Kyrgyzstan
78. Latvia
79. Laos
80. Lebanon
81. Lesotho
82. Liechtenstein
83. Luxembourg
84. Macao (SAR)
85. Macedonia
86. Madagascar
87. Malawi
88. Malaysia
89. Maldives
90. Mali
91. Malta
92. Marshall Islands
93. Mauritius
94. Mauritania
95. Mexico
96. Moldavia
97. Mongolia
98. Monaco
99. Morocco
100. Mozambique
101. Myanmar
102. Namibia
103. Nauru
104. Nepal
105. New Zealand
106. Nicaragua
107. Norway
108. Oman
109. Palau
110. Palestine
111. Paraguay
112. Panama
113. Papua New Guinea
114. Peru
115. Philippines
116. Poland
117. Portugal
118. Puerto Rico
119. Qatar
120. Romania
121. Russia
122. Rwanda
123. Saint Kitts and Nevis
124. Saint Lucia
125. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
126. Samoa
127. San Marino
128. Sao Tome and Principe
129. Saudi Arabia
130. Senegal
131. Serbia
132. Seychelles
133. Singapore
134. Slovakia
135. Slovenia
136. Solomon Islands
137. South Africa
138. South Korea
139. Spain
140. Sri Lanka
141. Suriname
142. Swaziland
143. Sweden
144. Switzerland
145. Taiwan
146. Tajikistan
147. Tanzania
148. Thailand
149. The Netherlands
150. Timor Leste
151. Togo
152. Tonga
153. Trinidad and Tobago
154. Tunisia
155. Turkey
156. Turkmenistan
157. Tuvalu
158. Uganda
159. Ukraine
160. United Arab Emirates
161. United States of America
162. Uruguay
163. Uzbekistan
164. Vanuatu
165. Vatican
166. Venezuela
167. Vietnam
168. Zambia
169. Zimbabwe

Last update: 25 January 2017